Issue No. 47 is out — the Vitamin C reckoning · Free, no ads, no affiliates.
Partner with us · Media kit 2026

Reach the skincare reader who has stopped trusting the ads.

The Skin-ny is a weekly, independent skincare newsletter read by women over 45 in the UK, US and Canada. No affiliate links, no sponsored opinions, and a published wall between what we cover and what we earn. She trusts this email because nothing in it is for sale. That's what you're buying a seat next to.

Thursdays, 9am UKA six-minute read, five fixed sectionsFigures as of 9 October 2026
1,325active subscribersbeehiiv, 9 Oct 2026
53%average open ratetrailing 90 days
83%trust us more than influencers, press and brand adsreader survey
42%spend £500+ a year on skincarereader survey
19%changed a purchase on our say-so in their first monthreader survey
01 · The reader

Over 45, considered, and done with being sold to.

She buys prestige-tier skincare at the shops she trusts, reads the label, and doesn't take an influencer's word for it. She reads us to spend smarter, not more.

87% are 45 or over

48% are 45 to 54, 39% are 55 and over.

UK, US and Canada

42% UK, 20% US, 17% Canada, 11% Australia and New Zealand.

Spends £500+ a year

42% spend over £500 on skincare a year, 19% over £1,000.

Trusts us over influencers

72% trust the advice here more than influencers, press and brand ads; 11% say it's the only skincare advice they read.

Buys where you're stocked

Boots and Superdrug links get the most clicks of any retailer we feature.

Acts on it

One in five changed a purchase on our say-so inside their first month: bought something we rated, or skipped something we didn't.

What else she buys

Share of readers whose considered spending goes to each lane. We never review these categories, so a brand in any of them can book any week.

66%Wellness and supplements61%Haircare59%Food and dining out53%Fashion53%Travel44%Home and interiors39%Fitness30%Beauty devices

Source: reader survey, 64 engaged readers, July to October 2026, most within their first month on the list; issue click data, beehiiv, July to September 2026. Full cuts in the media kit.

02 · The wall

Easy partners. Strict editors.

One email to book, one invoice, no agency in between. These rules are why readers open and trust the email every Thursday, and that attention is what you're buying.

Two labelled slots an issue. One email to book.

Send us a brief. We write the ad in our voice; you sign it off.

Ads are labelled as ads, never dressed up as editorial. No previews, no coverage for sale.

Haircare, devices, fashion, travel and home never come up in the editorial, so you can book any week. Skincare brands book outside the weeks we cover their category.

No affiliate links, ever. The slots are the only commercial content readers see, and paying members read an ad-free edition.

03 · Placements and how it works

Two slots, in our voice, clearly marked.

We write the copy so it reads like the rest of the issue and does what your brief asks of it. You sign off the substance; we keep the voice. Every slot is marked Sponsored.

Primary slot

£120 an issue

Top of the issue, straight after The Open. Headline, up to 60 words, your logo, one link. Read by roughly 700 people the morning it lands.

Secondary slot

£70 an issue

Mid-issue, between The Counter and The Brief. Headline, up to 40 words, one link, text only.

Every placement

A one-page report the morning after the send: opens, and verified, bot-filtered clicks on your link.

"Roughly 700" is 53% of 1,325 subscribers, the trailing-90-day open rate applied to today's list.

Where the two slots sit. Both are set in the issue's own type and labelled Sponsored.

Mon · 12:00 UK

Your brief

The product, the one thing you want her to do, anything we must or must not say.

Tue

Our draft

Headline and copy in the issue's voice.

Wed · 12:00 UK

Your sign-off

Nothing runs without it.

Thu · 9am UK

The issue lands

Your slot, labelled Sponsored.

Fri

Your report

Opens and verified clicks. One page.

Logo as a horizontal PNG or JPG under 100KB; one link, no shorteners, your own UTMs welcome. A brief that asks for a health or efficacy claim we can't stand behind is declined, with the reason, before the deadline.

04 · Pricing

Priced for a first test.

Flat rates, one invoice, no agency mark-up. Prices hold for bookings made before 31 December 2026 and move with the list after that.

PlacementWhat you getPrice
Primary slotOne issue, top of the email, with logo£120
Secondary slotOne issue, mid-email, text only£70
Four-issue bundleFour primary slots, 15% off, and no other sponsor from your category that month£408
December trade placementFour brands onlyOne primary slot in a December issue, in return for letting us publish your result in the kit£0

Prices in GBP, excluding VAT where applicable. Booking is by Stripe link; the rate card is the agreement.

05 · Book

Book a slot, or ask us anything.

Reply with the month you want and we'll confirm dates within one working day. A yes becomes a Stripe link, one invoice, and a brief form.

partnerships@givemetheskinny.co
Stripe checkoutOne invoiceReport the morning afterPublished in the United Kingdom